Tender Detail

Buyer/Seller : Can be viewed by Subscribers
DID : 100249881
Requirement : GOVERNMENT OF GRENADA MINISTRY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PLANNING AND COORPERATIVES RURAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT (RDU) REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OFFICE ENHANCEMENT SERVICES FOR THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT   The Government of Grenada, through the Rural Development Unit (RDU) invites eligible and qualified firms to submit proposals for the design, implementation, and completion of interior upgrades and furnishing works for the main office of the Rural Development Unit located at GCNA Complex, Kirani James Blvd, St. George’s.   The office occupies approximately 3,900 square feet and comprises 23 private offices, a reception area, a conference room, workstations, and other supporting spaces. The objective of this assignment is to transform the Rural Development Unit (RDU) office environment into a warmer, more welcoming, modern, and comfortable workspace for staff and visitors while maintaining professionalism and functionality.   The selected firm will be responsible for the complete delivery of the assignment, from design development through implementation. This will include assessing the existing office space, developing and presenting design solutions for approval, and, upon approval, executing and delivering the approved design solutions. The firm will be responsible for all associated procurement, supply, delivery, installation, refurbishment, and finishing works necessary to fully implement the approved design.   The selected firm shall submit the proposed design concepts, layouts, specifications, finishes, furniture selections, and other relevant details to the RDU for review and approval prior to commencing implementation. No works shall be undertaken until the proposed design solutions and associated costs have been approved by the RDU.   Eligible firms must demonstrate ? Experience in completing at least two (2) similar assignments; ? Relevant technical expertise in interior design, refurbishment, or fit-out works; ? Adequate technical, administrative, and logistical capacity to execute the assignment.   The services therefore include end-to-end responsibility for the design and implementation of the proposed office improvements, including interior design and space planning, painting and wall finishes, supply and installation of office furniture and soft furnishings, and enhancement of key functional areas such as the reception area and conference room. The scope also includes decorative and aesthetic improvements intended to create a modern, welcoming, comfortable, and functional work environment.   Interested firms are encouraged to visit the office to familiarize themselves with the existing conditions. A site visit may be arranged upon request. Interested firms can submit their proposal on the Government e-procurement system at https//in-tendhost.co.uk/GND/aspx/Home . The deadline for receipt of proposals is October 2, 2026 at 400pm local Grenada time.   For requests for clarification on this RFP please contact the following address below Procurement Officer Attn Marika Edwards Rural Development Unit (RDU) GCNA Complex Kirani James Blvd., St. George Tel (473) 442-0105 E-Mail procurement@rdu.gov.gd   The Government of Grenada reserves the right to accept or reject late submissions or to cancel the invitation process. The Government of Grenada will not be bound to assign any reason for not selecting any bidder and will not defray any costs incurred by bidders in the preparation and submission of bids.
Tender description : Tenders are invited for GOVERNMENT OF GRENADA MINISTRY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, PLANNING AND COORPERATIVES RURAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT (RDU) REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OFFICE ENHANCEMENT SERVICES FOR THE RURAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT   The Government of Grenada, through the Rural Development Unit (RDU) invites eligible and qualified firms to submit proposals for the design, implementation, and completion of interior upgrades and furnishing works for the main office of the Rural Development Unit located at GCNA Complex, Kirani James Blvd, St. George’s.   The office occupies approximately 3,900 square feet and comprises 23 private offices, a reception area, a conference room, workstations, and other supporting spaces. The objective of this assignment is to transform the Rural Development Unit (RDU) office environment into a warmer, more welcoming, modern, and comfortable workspace for staff and visitors while maintaining professionalism and functionality.   The selected firm will be responsible for the complete delivery of the assignment, from design development through implementation. This will include assessing the existing office space, developing and presenting design solutions for approval, and, upon approval, executing and delivering the approved design solutions. The firm will be responsible for all associated procurement, supply, delivery, installation, refurbishment, and finishing works necessary to fully implement the approved design.   The selected firm shall submit the proposed design concepts, layouts, specifications, finishes, furniture selections, and other relevant details to the RDU for review and approval prior to commencing implementation. No works shall be undertaken until the proposed design solutions and associated costs have been approved by the RDU.   Eligible firms must demonstrate: ? Experience in completing at least two (2) similar assignments; ? Relevant technical expertise in interior design, refurbishment, or fit-out works; ? Adequate technical, administrative, and logistical capacity to execute the assignment.   The services therefore include end-to-end responsibility for the design and implementation of the proposed office improvements, including interior design and space planning, painting and wall finishes, supply and installation of office furniture and soft furnishings, and enhancement of key functional areas such as the reception area and conference room. The scope also includes decorative and aesthetic improvements intended to create a modern, welcoming, comfortable, and functional work environment.   Interested firms are encouraged to visit the office to familiarize themselves with the existing conditions. A site visit may be arranged upon request. Interested firms can submit their proposal on the Government e-procurement system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/GND/aspx/Home . The deadline for receipt of proposals is October 2, 2026 at 4:00pm local Grenada time.   For requests for clarification on this RFP please contact the following address below: Procurement Officer Attn: Marika Edwards Rural Development Unit (RDU) GCNA Complex Kirani James Blvd., St. George Tel: (473) 442-0105 E-Mail: procurement@rdu.gov.gd   The Government of Grenada reserves the right to accept or reject late submissions or to cancel the invitation process. The Government of Grenada will not be bound to assign any reason for not selecting any bidder and will not defray any costs incurred by bidders in the preparation and submission of bids.
Company Industry: Non Classified

Key values

Closing date : 02/10/2026
Location : Grenada - Not Classified

Tender Documents

Top