|
Tender description :
|
Purchase of One 1 unit Ultrasound Machine for the use at the Radiology Section of NOPH B-116-20260252
INVITATION TO BID Bid No. B-116-20260252 1 The Provincial Government of Negros Oriental, through Source of Fund: Responsibility Center: 4411-DXI-0426 / Account Code: 10705110 intends to apply the sum of Nine Million Five Hundred Thousand Pesos Php9,500,000.00 being the Approved Budget for the Contract ABC to payments under the contract “Purchase of One 1 unit Ultrasound Machine for the use at the Radiology Section of NOPH”. Bids received in excess of the ABC shall be automatically rejected at bid opening. 2 The Provincial Government of Negros Oriental now invites bids for the above Procurement Project. Delivery of the Goods is required by the End-user within 15-30 calendar days from receipt of Notice to Proceed. Bidders should have completed, at least within five 5 years from the date of submission and receipt of bids, contracts similar to the Project. The description of an eligible bidder is contained in the Bidding Documents, particularly, in Section II. Instructions to Bidders. 3 Bidding will be conducted through competitive bidding procedures using a non- discretionary “pass/fail” criterion as specified in the IRR of RA No. 12009. a. Bidding is restricted to Filipino citizens/sole proprietorships, partnerships, or organizations with at least sixty percent 60% interest or outstanding capital stock belonging to citizens of the Philippines, and to citizens or organizations of a country the laws or regulations of which grant similar rights or privileges to Filipino citizens, pursuant to RA No. 5183. 4 Interested Bidders may obtain further information from Office of the BAC Secretariat and inspect the Bidding Documents at the address given below during office hours from 8:00am to 5:00pm Monday to Friday. 5 A complete set of Bidding Documents may be acquired by interested Bidders August 11, 2026 to September 1, 2026 from the address given above and upon payment of the applicable fee for the Bidding Documents, pursuant to the latest Guidelines issued by the GPPB, in the amount of Nine Thousand Five Hundred Pesos Php9,500.00. It may also be downloaded free of charge from the website of the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System PhilGEPS, provided that Bidders shall pay the applicable fee for the Bidding Documents not later than the submission of their bids. 6 The Bids and Awards Committee will hold a Pre-Bid Conference on August 18, 2026 at 2:00 in the afternoon at the BAC Conference Room, Ground Floor, Convention Hotel, Capitol Area, Dumaguete City and/or through video conferencing or webcasting via Google Meet, which shall be open to prospective bidders. 7 Bids must be duly received by the Bids and Awards Committee BAC Secretariat through manual submission at the office address indicated below on or before September 1, 2026 at 1:00 in the afternoon. Late bids shall not be accepted. 8 All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in any of the acceptable forms and in the amount stated in ITB Clause 16.1. 9 Bid opening shall be on September 1, 2026 at 1:30 in the afternoon, BAC Conference Room, Ground Floor, Convention Hotel, Capitol Area, Dumaguete City and/or through video conferencing or webcasting via Google Meet. Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders’ representatives who choose to attend the activity. 10 Submitted documents without proper tabbing for all copies 3 envelopes with name of the document not letters or numbers and not book bounded soft/hard is automatically disqualified. 11 The BAC of the Province of Negros Oriental reserves the right to reject any and all bids, declare a failure of bidding, or not award the contract at any time prior to contract award in accordance with Section 70 of R.A. No. 12009, without incurring any liability to the affected Bidder or Bidders. 12 For further information, please refer to: WILMA D. PADILLA Head, BAC Secretariat BAC Secretariat Office, Ground Floor, Convention Hotel, Capitol area, Dumaguete City Telephone Number : 035 225-4835, local 475 or 475 Email Address of BAC Secretariat: bac.secretariat.neg.or@gmail.com 13 You may visit the following websites: www.negor.gov.ph/procurement For downloading of Bidding Documents: www.philgeps.gov.ph ARTHUR FRAN P. TOLCIDAS BAC Chairperson 1 unit Ultrasound Machine System Overview and Physical Specifications The system is a shared-service ultrasound with a software-based ultrasound technology Unit weight: should be less than 70kg With built-in wireless adapter Capable of voice command with wireless microphone Integrated gel warmer Storage : 1TB hard drive with 512 SSD DICOM 3.0 and Wi-Fi compatible for easy viewing and connections With CW module Monitor - At least 23.8” bezel-less LED with high resolution - 1920x1080 resolution - At least 170 degrees viewing angle - Digital on screen display of brightness and contrast controls - Automatic adjustment of monitor light with the changing environment - Automatic LED brightness - Tilt/rotate independent monitor adjustment - Tilt angle: up to at least 100 degrees Touch screen panel - At least 15.6” high sensitivity anti-glare color touch screen - 1920x1080 resolution - Angle adjustable range: up to at least 40 degrees - Viewing angle: at least 170 degrees - Digital TGC with 8 sliders - Support either hand writing or with gloves on - Supports touch screen gestures - Editable buttons: long press to add, delete or move buttons - Digital TGC: 8 sliders - Short-cut switch of latest used probe & exams Support arm - Dual wing floating support arm Wheels - 4 wheels with a diameter of at least 120mm each - Has a central brake for total lock and break Control panel - Brightness adjustable for the backlight of the control panel - Backlit QWERTY keyboard - 3 keys for user-defined functions - Rotate angle range: at least 180 degrees - Down/up: 300±20 mm Transducer ports and holders - Ports with dust prevention - 5 active ports - At least 6 transducer holders with 1 dedicated endocavity transducer holder System boot-up - Boot up from shut down: less than 60 seconds - Boot up from stand-by: less than 15 seconds - Shut down: less than 30 seconds Electrical power - Voltage 100-240v - Frequency 50/60Hz - Power consumption 650VA Built-in battery - Replaceable and rechargeable lithium battery - Full battery lasts for more than 24 hours in standby mode - Continuous scanning time: more than 1 hour Imaging Parameters and capabilities - B mode - M mode - Tissue harmonic imaging - Color Doppler imaging - Power Doppler imaging - Anatomical M mode - Curved anatomical M mode - Tissue Doppler imaging - ECG function - TEE capable Advanced Features General Radiology & Image Quality - Should be able to recognize lesions, list the lesions’ characteristics, and perform measurements for breast and thyroid nodules - Should be able to make automatic measurements for the hepatorenal index - Integrated workflow protocol - Speckle suppression imaging - Real-time panoramic imaging - Spatial compound imaging - One-key optimization - 2D shearwave elastography - Point shearwave elastography - Strain elastography Transducers 1. Adult Phased Array - Abdominal, Gynecology, Obstetrics, Cardiac, Pediatric, Vascular, Thoracic/Pleural, Cephalic - Bandwidth: 1.5-4.5 MHz - FOV: at least 90 degrees 2. Pediatric Phased Array - Application: pediatric, cardiac, nerve, cephalic - Bandwidth: 3.0-11.40MHz - FOV: at least 90 degrees 3. TEE Transducer - Application: cardiac - Bandwidth: 2.3-7.2MHz - FOV: at least 90 degrees Warranty: > Three 3 years warranty for parts and services after the acceptance by the end-user/authorized hospital personnel. Spare parts: > Certification from the suppliers that the spare parts are available for at least 5 years from the date of the warranty period. Inclusion: > Operators/Users Manual in English > Service/Technical and Maintenance Manual in English Inclusions: Must provide One 1 unit 2 KVA Online Uninterruptible Power Supply UPS Project Name: Purchase of Ultrasound Machine Place of delivery: NOPH SUPPLY OFFICE Purpose: For the use at the Radiology Section -x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x-x- ABC:P9,500,000.00
Pre-bid Conference:
Date: 18/08/2026
Time: 2:00 PM
Venue: BAC Conference Room, Ground Floor, Convention Hotel, Capitol Area, Dumaguete City
Approved Budget: 9,500,000.00
Closing Date: 01/09/2026
|